← Back to all Calgary listings

2728 Cochrane Road NW, Calgary

Banff Trail
ActiveMLS® A2337082· 10 days on market
$959,000
$535 per sq ft (asking)
3
Bedrooms
4.5
Bathrooms
1,792
Sq ft
2017
Year built
$6,783
Property tax (2026)
2
Garage
3,121
Lot sq ft
CalgaryListings Insight
Located in the community of Banff Trail, 2728 Cochrane Road NW is a 3-bedroom home with 4.5 bathrooms, built in 2017, offering 1,792 sq ft of living space above grade. Standout details include a fully finished basement, a double garage, hardwood flooring, and a fireplace. Before writing, ask about recent comparable sales, inspection items, permits, basement development, and long-term resale fit. If rental income is part of the plan, verify suite legality, permits, insurance, lender treatment, and current lease details before removing conditions. MLS® A2337082.

Want to see this home?

Tour this home in person with a CalgaryListings REALTOR® and get straight answers before you decide.

A REALTOR® from our team replies, not a call centre. No obligation.

Ask a Question About This ListingCalgary Listings Group · eXp Realty
Homeowners · Free & InstantThinking of selling?Curious what your own home could be worth? Get an instant, no-obligation estimate based on current market data.
Get an Instant Home Evaluation →

About this property

Open House 1:45 pm - 4: 30 pm Saturday the 22nd! Just steps away from West Confederation Park, this custom-designed two-story home offers a rare blend of modern sophistication and Parkside tranquility. This fully detached residence was meticulously built with an unwavering attention to detail, offering peace, quiet, and abundance of natural light. Upon entry, you are greeted by an expansive open-concept living room featuring 9' ceilings, engineered hardwood floors, and a sleek electric fireplace. The heart of the home is a central dining area that transitions seamlessly into a white-on-white chef’s kitchen. Designed for both function and style, the kitchen boasts under-cabinet lighting, granite countertops, a massive island with a breakfast bar, and a premium appliance package with a gas range. The upper level is bathed in sunlight, thanks to a well-placed hallway skylight. The expansive master suite serves as a true sanctuary, featuring a unique private balcony—perfect for a morning coffee or an afternoon read. The suite is completed by a walk-in closet and a spa-like 5-piece ensuite equipped with a jet tub, dual vanities, and its own skylight. Two additional bedrooms, a 4-piece main bath, and a dedicated laundry room provide ample space for family or guests. The finished lower level continues the theme of light and space, offering a large family room with a sizable window, a 3-piece bathroom, and a spacious fourth bedroom. Perfectly situated near the University of Calgary, the C-Train, and premium local shopping, this home places you at the center of everything while maintaining the serenity of a park-adjacent lifestyle.
Property Taxes
$6,782.9/yr (2026)

Listing Information

MLS® NumberA2337082
StatusActive
List Price$959, 000
Days on Market10 days
OccupancyOwner

Property Details

Property TypeDetached
Architectural Style2 Storey
ZoningR-CG
Above-Grade Sq Ft1, 792 sq ft
Year Built2017
Bedrooms3
Full Bathrooms4
Half Bathrooms1
Total Bathrooms4.5

Interior

BasementFull, Finished, Other
FlooringCarpet, Hardwood
Fireplaces1
HeatingForced Air
Air ConditioningNone

Exterior & Parking

ExteriorStucco, Wood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
FoundationPoured Concrete
Garage Spaces2
Total Parking2
Patio / DeckBalcony(s), Patio

Site & Lot

Lot Size3, 121 sq ft
Lot Acres0.07 acres
Lot Width26.02
Lot FeaturesBack Lane, Low Maintenance Landscape
Legal Description 1612341

Inclusions

Dishwasher,Dryer,Gas Stove,Range Hood,Refrigerator,Washer,Window Coverings

Room Dimensions

Main Level
Kitchen17`8" × 9`11"
Dining Room12`7" × 11`10"
Living Room20`3" × 16`1"
2pc Bathroom0`0" × 0`0"
Upper Level
Bedroom - Primary17`11" × 14`2"
Bedroom13`7" × 8`11"
Bedroom9`6" × 8`3"
Laundry6`6" × 5`4"
5pc Ensuite bath0`0" × 0`0"
4pc Bathroom0`0" × 0`0"
Basement Level
Bedroom14`10" × 11`10"
Game Room20`0" × 14`10"
3pc Bathroom0`0" × 0`0"

Listing Office

Homecare Realty Ltd.
Listing data provided via MLS®. Not intended to solicit buyers or sellers already under contract.

Property History

2728 Cochrane Road NW has been listed 2 times before — see each asking price, what happened, and any sold prices.

Takes 10 seconds · no spam · instant access

What did similar homes here actually sell for?

CalgaryListings Group clients see recent sold prices and sale-to-list ratios for homes just like this one — plus smart matches and one-tap showing requests. Free with your client portal account.

What stands out about this listing

  • Time on marketOn the market 10 days. Detached homes that sold in Banff Trail over October 2025 – September 2026 averaged 46 days.
  • Price per sq ft$535 per sq ft above grade at asking, about 19% below the $659 per sq ft median across 16 comparable active detached homes in Banff Trail.

Worked out from this MLS® record, our published community data and the other active listings in Banff Trail. Asking prices only; individual sold prices stay members-only under Alberta VOW rules.

Where this price sits in Banff Trail

Asking $959,000. That is about 10% above the $870,000 median sale price for detached homes in Banff Trail over October 2025 – September 2026, across 30 recorded sales. Those sales took 46 days on the market on average. Across all home types, sellers in Banff Trail got 97.9% of their asking price on average and the community was carrying 5.8 months of supply.

Aggregate MLS® statistics from our own published dataset (community medians, methodology). Medians are not adjusted for size, age or condition, and individual sold prices stay members-only under Alberta VOW rules.

Schools near this home

  • William Aberhart High SchoolPublic (CBE) · Junior High/Senior High · 165 m · about 2 mins by carSchool website
  • Banff Trail SchoolPublic (CBE) · Elementary · 463 m · about 2 mins by carSchool website
  • Branton SchoolPublic (CBE) · Elementary/Junior High · 877 m · about 4 mins by carSchool website
  • University of CalgaryPost-Secondary · 1.0 km · about 5 mins by carSchool website
  • St. Pius X SchoolCatholic (CCSD) · Elementary · 1.1 km · about 3 mins by carSchool website
  • SAIT PolytechnicPost-Secondary · about 7 mins by carSchool website

Distances and drive times are measured from the centre of Banff Trail, not from this address. Designation depends on address, grade, program and capacity and changes from year to year — check the CBE or Calgary Catholic finder before you buy.

Commute from Banff Trail

DestinationBy carBy transit
Downtown Calgary14 mins34 mins
University of Calgary5 mins18 mins
Foothills Medical Centre8 mins25 mins
Mount Royal University11 mins38 mins
Calgary International Airport25 mins44 mins
Westside Recreation Centre19 mins58 mins

Off-peak estimates measured from the centre of Banff Trail, not from this address. Live traffic varies.

Who lives in Banff Trail

  • 3,805Population
  • 2.3Average household size
  • 42%Owner-occupied households
  • $84KMedian household income
  • 12%Residents aged 0–14

2021 Census of Canada, via the City of Calgary community profile — long-term neighbourhood context, not current market activity. Full Banff Trail census profile →

Questions about this home

Is 2728 Cochrane Road NW for sale?

Yes. 2728 Cochrane Road NW in Banff Trail is an active MLS® listing (MLS® A2337082). It has been on the market 10 days. Listing data last updated 2026-08-23.

What is the asking price of 2728 Cochrane Road NW?

2728 Cochrane Road NW in Banff Trail is listed at $959,000.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 2728 Cochrane Road NW have?

2728 Cochrane Road NW in Banff Trail has 3 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms. The listing records 1,792 sq ft above grade. It is a detached house.

How does the asking price of 2728 Cochrane Road NW compare with the Banff Trail market?

Its $959,000 asking price is about 10% above the $870,000 median sale price for detached homes in Banff Trail (October 2025 – September 2026, 30 sales). Medians are not adjusted for size, age or condition.

Live MLS® Data · Calgary Listings Group · Serving Calgary Since 1997

Comparable homes for sale in Banff Trail

All Banff Trail listings →

Active MLS® listings in Banff Trail closest to this home on price, bedrooms and size. Updated every 10 minutes.

Recently sold in Banff Trail

All Banff Trail listings →
Enlarged listing photo

Free account · no cost, no obligation

Everything we give our clients, before you're one.

One free account opens the whole toolkit — the guides we write for Calgary buyers and sellers, the checklists we actually use on deals, the video library, and a concierge that answers your questions any time of day.

Already have one? Sign in →

Takes about twenty seconds. Unsubscribe any time.