Calgary Answers · Affordability

Where Can You Buy in Calgary Under $700,000? And where that budget quietly becomes a townhouse

The honest answer depends entirely on what you want it to buy. Here is where $700,000 is a comfortable detached budget, where it is not, and what the current sold prices actually say.

ⓘ  Last updated August 29, 2026. Market data through September 2026.
What are the best Calgary communities under $700,000?

A $700,000 budget buys a typical detached house across most of north, northeast, southeast and deep-southwest Calgary — it is comfortably above the citywide median detached price of $696,894. In the inner city and on the west side, the same $700,000 is usually a townhouse or apartment budget instead. A few inner-city communities are the exception; no west-side community is.

So the useful question is not which communities are under $700,000, but which property type you want that $700,000 to buy. The tables below are split by type for that reason and rebuild from current sold data.

$700,000 is four different budgets

Before any list of communities is useful, the budget needs a property type attached to it. Right now 83 Calgary communities have a median detached price under $700,000, and 139 of 195 reportable communities have an all-types median under it. Those are very different numbers, and the second one is the one that misleads people.

The same $700,000, by what you want it to buy.
If you want…What $700,000 gets youWhere to look
A detached houseComfortably above the citywide median detached price of $696,894Most of the north, northeast, southeast and deep southwest
A detached house in the inner cityBelow the median in most inner-city communities; you are shopping the bottom of the range or an older home needing workRenfrew, Capitol Hill and the eastern inner city
A detached house on the west sideBelow every west-side detached median — those run from $711,500 to $1,575,000The closest are Glamorgan and Westgate, both still above $700,000
A townhouse or apartmentNear the top of the market for both types citywideAnywhere, including the inner city and the west side

Why a community’s headline median can be a trap. Sage Hill’s all-types median is $413,000, which looks like an easy detached buy. Its detached median is $680,000 — the low overall figure reflects how many apartments sell there, not cheap houses. Every table on this page is broken out by property type for exactly this reason.

Where $700,000 goes furthest

These are the communities with the deepest supply of detached housing below $700,000, ordered by how many detached homes actually changed hands. Volume matters as much as price: a busy market gives you choice, comparable sales to price against, and a cleaner exit when you sell.

Where a $700,000 budget goes furthest in detached housing — median detached sold price, October 2025 to September 2026, busiest markets first.
CommunityMedian detachedDetached salesArea
Evanston$673,750174North
Coventry Hills$552,000169North
Mckenzie Towne$615,000165South East
Copperfield$585,000149South East
Douglasdale/Glen$684,000133South East
Saddle Ridge$611,000127North East
Livingston$681,500116North
New Brighton$625,000116South East
Hidden Valley$600,050114North
Bridlewood$587,250108South
Martindale$485,000103North East
Citadel$665,000101North West

By area, that supply concentrates in the southeast (Mckenzie Towne, Copperfield, Douglasdale/Glen, New Brighton and Riverbend), the northeast (Saddle Ridge, Martindale, Cornerstone, Taradale and Temple), and the north. In the inner city the detached options under this figure are limited to Tuxedo Park and Highland Park. On the west side, there is effectively no community where the detached median sits under $700,000.

Where $700,000 becomes a townhouse budget

In the communities below, $700,000 is not a detached budget. It is a good attached-housing budget, and buyers who want the location more than the house type do well here.

Communities where $700,000 does not reach a typical detached home — and what it does reach instead.
CommunityMedian detachedMedian row / townhouseWhat $700K realistically buys here
Aspen Woods$1,397,500$529,250Row / townhouse
West Springs$1,134,500$556,174Row / townhouse
Altadore$1,475,000$670,000Row / townhouse
Bridgeland/Riverside$810,700$521,250Row / townhouse
Inglewood$835,000$585,000Row / townhouse
Killarney/Glengarry$880,000$477,000Row / townhouse
Edgemont$800,000$535,000Row / townhouse
Springbank Hill$1,200,000$575,000Row / townhouse

From Crystal’s desk

This is the fork most buyers hit around this number, and it is worth naming plainly: at $700,000 you are choosing between the house you want and the location you want. Very few Calgary buyers get both at this figure.

Neither answer is wrong. The buyers who regret it are the ones who never actually made the choice — they spend six months bidding on the cheapest detached home in an expensive community, which is usually the one with the compromise nobody wanted.

Established or new at this price

What $700,000 tends to buy, by community age.
Newer communityEstablished community
HouseMore square footage and a current layoutLess square footage, often a bigger lot
ConditionLittle immediate workBudget for a roof, furnace or windows within a few years
LocationEdge of the city; longer commutesCloser in; shorter commutes
CompetitionYou compete with the builder’s remaining stockResale only
CertaintyAmenities may still be promisedYou can see exactly what is there

What buyers overlook at this price

Other budgets

Every band below is generated from the same dataset on each rebuild, so these lists reflect current sold prices rather than a snapshot someone typed in once.

A $500,000 budget

Across the 195 Calgary communities that trade often enough to report, 8 have a median detached price under $500,000, and 72 have a median row or townhouse price under it. That gap is the whole point: the same money is a wide detached search in one part of the city and an attached-housing search in another.

Communities where the median detached home sold near $500,000, October 2025 to September 2026. Busiest markets first.
CommunityMedian detachedDetached salesArea
Martindale$485,000103North East
Dover$474,50065East
Erin Woods$452,50060East
Falconridge$460,00053North East
Penbrooke Meadows$495,00043East
Abbeydale$456,50037North East
Castleridge$450,00035North East
Forest Heights$485,25034East

Where this becomes an attached-housing budget. Sage Hill ($425,000), Mckenzie Towne ($395,000), Seton ($420,000), Copperfield ($390,000), Cranston ($397,800) are among the busiest row and townhouse markets under this figure.

A $600,000 budget

Across the 195 Calgary communities that trade often enough to report, 32 have a median detached price under $600,000, and 89 have a median row or townhouse price under it. That gap is the whole point: the same money is a wide detached search in one part of the city and an attached-housing search in another.

Communities where the median detached home sold near $600,000, October 2025 to September 2026. Busiest markets first.
CommunityMedian detachedDetached salesArea
Coventry Hills$552,000169North
Copperfield$585,000149South East
Bridlewood$587,250108South
Martindale$485,000103North East
Beddington Heights$576,00091North
Shawnessy$595,45084South
Huntington Hills$580,00082North
Taradale$525,25080North East
Temple$550,00075North East
Ogden$518,75074South East

Where this becomes an attached-housing budget. Sage Hill ($425,000), Mckenzie Towne ($395,000), Seton ($420,000), Copperfield ($390,000), Cranston ($397,800) are among the busiest row and townhouse markets under this figure.

A $700,000 budget

Across the 195 Calgary communities that trade often enough to report, 83 have a median detached price under $700,000, and 95 have a median row or townhouse price under it. That gap is the whole point: the same money is a wide detached search in one part of the city and an attached-housing search in another.

Communities where the median detached home sold near $700,000, October 2025 to September 2026. Busiest markets first.
CommunityMedian detachedDetached salesArea
Evanston$673,750174North
Coventry Hills$552,000169North
Mckenzie Towne$615,000165South East
Copperfield$585,000149South East
Douglasdale/Glen$684,000133South East
Saddle Ridge$611,000127North East
Livingston$681,500116North
New Brighton$625,000116South East
Hidden Valley$600,050114North
Bridlewood$587,250108South

A $800,000 budget

Across the 195 Calgary communities that trade often enough to report, 124 have a median detached price under $800,000, and 96 have a median row or townhouse price under it. That gap is the whole point: the same money is a wide detached search in one part of the city and an attached-housing search in another.

Communities where the median detached home sold near $800,000, October 2025 to September 2026. Busiest markets first.
CommunityMedian detachedDetached salesArea
Mahogany$762,500245South East
Cranston$718,000241South East
Tuscany$735,000207North West
Evergreen$714,000189South
Auburn Bay$738,950174South East
Evanston$673,750174North
Panorama Hills$730,000165North
Mckenzie Lake$750,000147South East
Douglasdale/Glen$684,000133South East
Chaparral$722,000119South

A $1,000,000 budget

Across the 195 Calgary communities that trade often enough to report, 151 have a median detached price under $1,000,000, and 96 have a median row or townhouse price under it. That gap is the whole point: the same money is a wide detached search in one part of the city and an attached-housing search in another.

Communities where the median detached home sold near $1,000,000, October 2025 to September 2026. Busiest markets first.
CommunityMedian detachedDetached salesArea
Signal Hill$893,40093West
Varsity$881,00087North West
Lakeview$975,00072West
Strathcona Park$938,50063West
Hamptons$942,94462North West
Richmond$947,75062City Centre
Mount Pleasant$900,00061City Centre
Killarney/Glengarry$880,00056City Centre
Oakridge$852,50052South
Parkland$862,50047South

Check what it carries before you shop it

Minimum down payment

Canada’s minimum down payment is tiered, not a flat percentage, and the tier changes at $500,000. This is calculated from the current rules.

Affordability explorer

Work backwards from a housing budget to a purchase price. This is a budgeting tool, not a lender decision — qualification depends on underwriting.

Current homes under $700,000

Live MLS® listings, filtered to what is actually available now rather than what sold last year.

Sources & method

All figures are median sold prices for October 2025 to September 2026, from Pillar 9™ MLS® data for the City of Calgary, broken out by property type. Citywide benchmark context is CREB®, September 2026.

  • Communities appear only where the property type in question recorded at least 12 sales in the period.
  • A median is the midpoint of what sold, not a price guide for a particular home. Half of what sold in each community sold for more.
  • These tables are regenerated from the dataset on every build, so they reflect the market rather than a fixed editorial list.
  • Full methodology and known limitations.

Still deciding? Ask us the real question.

Most of what we do is help people work out what they actually want before they look at a single house. That conversation costs nothing and it usually saves months.