Original research · CalgaryListings Group

Calgary Neighbourhood Report 2026

Where Calgary buyers are buying, what they're paying and where the market is shifting.

Reporting periodOctober 2025 – September 2026
Compared withOctober 2024 – September 2025
Communities analysed224
Residential sales20,943
Published10 October 2026
The quick read

Calgary housing — what the year actually shows

Six findings from 20,943 Calgary residential sales, measured against the 23,157 sales in the twelve months before.

The Local Read

The flat city median is the most misleading number in this report. It didn't hold because prices held — it held because more of what sold was detached. Strip the mix out and every property type is down, between two and seven per cent. I've watched this pattern through several Calgary cycles: it's why a seller who reads a headline about a flat market and prices to it usually ends up chasing the market down. The eight extra days on market matter more than the price change. That's the number that tells you buyers have stopped feeling rushed.

— Crystal Tost, REALTOR®, Calgary real estate since 1997

City level

Calgary at a glance

All figures are median sold prices from MLS® sales data. A median is the midpoint of what actually sold. It is not the same as a benchmark price, which is CREB®'s MLS® Home Price Index estimate for a typical home holding quality and features constant, and it is not an average, which a handful of very expensive sales can pull upward. Because a median reflects what sold, it moves when the mix of what sold changes — which is exactly what happened in Calgary this year. CREB® benchmark figures are published on our Calgary market stats page.

20,943
Residential sales
-9.6% year over year
$576,957
Median sale price
+0.0% year over year
41 days
Average days on market
+6 days vs prior year
6,163
Active listings
at time of extraction
3.5 mo
Months of supply
city-wide
Every Calgary property type recorded a lower median than a year earlier
Detached -2.0% · Apartment -7.4%
October 2025 – September 2026 vs October 2024 – September 2025
Source: MLS® sales data.
CalgaryListings Group analysis

By property type

Calgary residential sales by property type, October 2025 – September 2026.
Property typeSales Change in salesMedian Change in medianDays on market
Detached11,022-2.1%$697,257-2.0%36
Apartment4,330-23.5%$296,081-7.4%52
Row/Townhouse3,341-16.0%$420,571-5.9%44
Semi Detached (Half Duplex)2,120-2.1%$587,490-3.7%41
Volume

Calgary's most active communities

The 180 communities with at least 30 sales in the period, ranked by transaction count. Sales volume is a measure of turnover and liquidity, not of desirability or price growth. Months of supply is active listings divided by the average monthly sales rate.

Calgary communities by residential sales volume, October 2025 – September 2026. Median is all property types combined and is affected by mix — see the mix effect.
CommunitySales Median (all types)Days on market Months of supplyActive
Beltline600$317,250545.2259
Mahogany442$648,700513.5128
Cranston403$566,000382.378
Mckenzie Towne348$481,750372.263
Auburn Bay327$560,000362.157
Panorama Hills298$628,500413.588
Evergreen294$600,000342.970
Copperfield285$495,000413.071
Sage Hill282$413,000534.196
Evanston265$620,000383.168
Tuscany259$695,000281.940
Seton256$437,000574.188
Legacy223$525,000503.565
Killarney/Glengarry220$836,000363.258
West Springs210$837,000353.155
Saddle Ridge209$540,000576.9120
Varsity208$620,000392.848
Walden206$556,500432.949
Signal Hill202$641,284322.746
Douglasdale/Glen201$650,000342.847
Skyview Ranch196$315,500524.878
Springbank Hill192$855,000394.267
Coventry Hills191$540,000392.539
Bowness188$600,000414.672
New Brighton183$555,000411.929
Cornerstone181$555,000564.872
Livingston178$615,000595.886
Altadore177$1,175,000333.551
Bridlewood171$560,000322.536
Chaparral166$675,075292.839
Aspen Woods165$1,035,000352.636
Mckenzie Lake163$703,000251.622
Edgemont161$725,000363.040
Beddington Heights160$513,750302.432
Royal Oak156$672,750363.241
Rangeview151$562,500644.557
Acadia149$595,000413.138
Lake Bonavista145$851,000271.518
Carrington142$529,501534.250
Glenbrook142$657,500342.732

Showing the 40 highest-volume communities of 180 that met the threshold.

Like-for-like

Where detached prices rose

Detached houses are the only Calgary segment where sales volume grew this year, and the only segment large enough to compare community by community with confidence. These are like-for-like changes: detached medians compared against detached medians, so a change in the mix of property types cannot create a false movement. Only communities with at least 25 detached sales in both periods are shown.

Calgary communities with the largest increase in detached median sale price. Minimum 25 detached sales in each period.
CommunityMedian Octo–2025Median latest 12 moChangeSalesDays on market
Elbow Park$1,750,000$2,275,000+30.0%5425
Richmond$845,000$947,750+12.2%6236
Aspen Woods$1,250,000$1,397,500+11.8%8828
Mckenzie Lake$675,000$750,000+11.1%14724
Altadore$1,350,000$1,475,000+9.3%7333
Silver Springs$746,750$797,500+6.8%6022
Springbank Hill$1,125,000$1,200,000+6.7%11040
Acadia$641,000$681,250+6.3%8630
Strathcona Park$883,500$938,500+6.2%6324
Wildwood$842,000$893,500+6.1%4637
West Springs$1,076,250$1,134,500+5.4%10823
Inglewood$792,450$835,000+5.4%2946
Like-for-like

Where prices have softened

The same measure, in the other direction. These are real declines in detached medians, not mix effects.

Calgary communities with the largest decrease in detached median sale price. Minimum 25 detached sales in each period.
CommunityMedian Octo–2025Median latest 12 moChangeSalesDays on market
Willow Park$945,000$767,500-18.8%6629
Castleridge$529,995$450,000-15.1%3542
Hotchkiss$699,950$601,500-14.1%6663
Monterey Park$595,000$520,000-12.6%5746
Abbeydale$520,000$456,500-12.2%3736
Forest Heights$550,000$485,250-11.8%3434
Pineridge$594,500$525,000-11.7%5537
Marlborough$570,000$506,000-11.2%6635
Glendale$880,000$781,500-11.2%4430
Capitol Hill$840,000$747,500-11.0%3843
Saddle Ridge$685,000$611,000-10.8%12757
Falconridge$512,500$460,000-10.2%5340
Apartments

The apartment market is where Calgary softened

Apartment condominiums recorded 4,330 sales, down 23.5% on the prior year — the steepest fall of any property type — with a median of $296,081 (-7.4%) and an average 52 days on market against 36 for detached. Of the 83 communities with enough apartment sales to measure in both periods, 70 recorded a lower median.

Calgary apartment sales fell more than five times as fast as detached
Apartment -23.5% · Detached -2.1%
Sales volume, October 2025 – September 2026 vs October 2024 – September 2025
Source: MLS® sales data.
CalgaryListings Group analysis
Calgary communities with the largest decrease in apartment median sale price. Minimum 12 apartment sales in each period.
CommunityMedian Octo–2025Median latest 12 moChangeSalesDays on market
Killarney/Glengarry$311,250$229,925-26.1%1549
Applewood Park$254,500$190,250-25.2%1249
Red Carpet$247,500$189,750-23.3%1660
Edgemont$279,000$215,000-22.9%1965
Royal Oak$312,000$245,000-21.5%3146
Dover$252,000$200,000-20.6%2354
Saddle Ridge$309,750$249,000-19.6%2562
Signal Hill$382,000$309,000-19.1%6335
Southwood$226,000$185,000-18.1%1364
Legacy$298,000$245,000-17.8%7955

Where apartments held their value

Calgary communities where apartment medians rose. Minimum 12 apartment sales in each period.
CommunityMedian Octo–2025Median latest 12 moChangeSalesDays on market
Mission$320,000$358,750+12.1%8443
Eau Claire$440,000$487,500+10.8%7070
Evergreen$308,000$332,250+7.9%5438
Millrise$285,000$304,000+6.7%3540
Downtown Commercial Core$323,500$345,000+6.6%6468
Inglewood$335,000$351,500+4.9%3641
Leverage

Where buyers have more negotiating room

Months of supply is the clearest single indicator of negotiating position: active listings divided by the average monthly sales rate. It answers how long it would take to clear the current inventory at the current pace. Roughly speaking, under two months favours sellers, two to four is balanced, and above four favours buyers. Calgary as a whole sits at 3.5 months — but the range between communities is wider than the city figure suggests. Only communities with at least 40 sales are shown.

Calgary communities with the most months of supply — the most buyer leverage. Active listings at time of extraction over average monthly sales, October 2025 – September 2026.
CommunityMonths of supply Active listingsSales Days on market
Downtown East Village8.1537959
Lower Mount Royal8.0426337
Sunalta7.5274341
Redstone7.46210149
Falconridge7.4447145
Saddle Ridge6.912020957
Alpine Park6.9457871
Chinatown6.9274754
Shawnee Slopes6.6325854
University District6.4356661

Where sellers still hold the advantage

Calgary communities with the least months of supply.
CommunityMonths of supply Active listingsSales Days on market
Riverbend0.5410526
Sundance0.8710524
Deer Run0.956520
Lakeview1.188933
Parkland1.255126
Somerset1.41412338
Valley Ridge1.497730
Westgate1.476035
Lake Bonavista1.51814527
Woodbine1.51511726
Buyer leverage in Calgary ranges from 0.5 to 8.1 months of supply
Riverbend 0.5 mo · Downtown East Village 8.1 mo
Active listings over average monthly sales, October 2025 – September 2026
Source: MLS® sales and active listing data.
CalgaryListings Group analysis
Methodology in practice

When a rising median isn't a rising market

This is the single most important caveat in the report, and the reason the price sections above hold property type constant.

A community's all-property median can move sharply because the mix of what sold changed, even when no individual segment moved that way. In 6 Calgary communities the all-property median moved in the opposite direction to every property type inside it.

Communities where the all-property median contradicts every measured segment, October 2025 – September 2026 vs October 2024 – September 2025.
CommunityAll-property median What each property type actually did
Windsor Park+91.6%Apartment -10.0%
Panorama Hills+36.0%Apartment -10.9%, Row/Townhouse -7.2%, Semi Detached (Half Duplex) -5.5%, Detached -1.6%
Kingsland+19.6%Detached -14.4%
Haysboro+17.6%Apartment -13.1%, Detached -4.7%
Varsity+15.2%Apartment -6.6%, Row/Townhouse -3.2%, Detached -2.1%
Dalhousie+14.2%Apartment -13.8%, Row/Townhouse -8.9%, Detached -6.6%
What this means for readers. If you see a headline saying a Calgary community's prices rose by double digits this year, check whether the figure holds property type constant. In several cases here it does not, and the underlying homes are worth slightly less than they were, not dramatically more.
Budget

What your budget buys in Calgary

Each band lists the community and property-type combinations whose median sale fell in that range over the period. This describes where the market actually transacted. It is not a promise that a given budget will secure a given home in a given community.

What $500,000 buys in Calgary

183 community-and-property-type combinations recorded a median sale in this range over October 2025 – September 2026. This describes where the market actually transacted; it is not a guarantee that a given budget will secure a given home.

Property typeCommunitiesExamples (community median)
Apartment87West Springs ($490,500), Eau Claire ($487,500), Douglasdale/Glen ($479,900), Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill ($439,000), Discovery Ridge ($437,250)
Row/Townhouse72Silver Springs ($498,750), Yorkville ($484,500), Carrington ($480,000), Killarney/Glengarry ($477,000), Legacy ($476,500)
Semi Detached (Half Duplex)15Edgemont ($499,000), Cranston ($492,500), Hotchkiss ($490,500), Mckenzie Towne ($478,000), Skyview Ranch ($476,500)
Detached9Forest Lawn ($500,000), Penbrooke Meadows ($495,000), Forest Heights ($485,250), Martindale ($485,000), Dover ($474,500)

What $750,000 buys in Calgary

151 community-and-property-type combinations recorded a median sale in this range over October 2025 – September 2026. This describes where the market actually transacted; it is not a guarantee that a given budget will secure a given home.

Property typeCommunitiesExamples (community median)
Detached99Mckenzie Lake ($750,000), Crescent Heights ($749,900), Pine Creek ($748,500), Montgomery ($748,250), Capitol Hill ($747,500)
Semi Detached (Half Duplex)29Bowness ($735,000), Acadia ($720,000), Patterson ($671,950), Rocky Ridge ($665,000), Signal Hill ($638,034)
Row/Townhouse23Shaganappi ($690,000), Altadore ($670,000), University District ($670,000), South Calgary ($664,000), Point Mckay ($630,000)

What $1 million buys in Calgary

58 community-and-property-type combinations recorded a median sale in this range over October 2025 – September 2026. This describes where the market actually transacted; it is not a guarantee that a given budget will secure a given home.

Property typeCommunitiesExamples (community median)
Detached44Lakeview ($975,000), Richmond ($947,750), Hamptons ($942,944), Strathcona Park ($938,500), Garrison Woods ($915,500)
Semi Detached (Half Duplex)13West Hillhurst ($992,000), Richmond ($975,000), South Calgary ($937,500), Renfrew ($936,750), Rosscarrock ($899,750)
Row/Townhouse1Garrison Woods ($795,000)

What $1.5 million and above buys in Calgary

7 community-and-property-type combinations recorded a median sale in this range over October 2025 – September 2026. This describes where the market actually transacted; it is not a guarantee that a given budget will secure a given home.

Property typeCommunitiesExamples (community median)
Detached7Roxboro ($2,824,500), Upper Mount Royal ($2,510,000), Elboya ($2,350,000), Elbow Park ($2,275,000), Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill ($1,622,500)
How this was made

Methodology

The summary below covers this report. Full definitions, sample-size floors and the limits of the dataset are documented in how our research is calculated.

Data source
Calgary residential sales and active listings from MLS® data, accessed programmatically via Repliers. Calgary board data originates with Pillar 9™. Analysis, ratios, thresholds and interpretation are CalgaryListings Group's own. This report does not reproduce CREB® statistics; CREB® benchmark figures appear separately on our market stats page.
Reporting period
October 2025 – September 2026, compared against October 2024 – September 2025. Data extracted 2026-10-10.
Geographic boundaries
Communities are the neighbourhood values recorded on each MLS® listing for the City of Calgary. They are listing-level designations and do not always align exactly with City of Calgary community boundaries or CREB® districts.
Property types
Detached, Semi-Detached (Half Duplex), Row/Townhouse and Apartment. Mobile homes, full duplexes and non-residential classes are included in city totals but not broken out.
Minimum sample size
A community appears in the volume table with at least 30 sales. A year-over-year price change is reported only where there were at least 20 sales in both periods; like-for-like detached comparisons require at least 25 in each period and apartment comparisons at least 12. Communities below these thresholds are excluded rather than shown with an unreliable figure.
Median, average and benchmark
This report uses the median sold price — the midpoint of completed sales. It is not an average, which is sensitive to a small number of high-value sales, and it is not a CREB® benchmark, which is an MLS® Home Price Index construct designed to hold home characteristics constant. These three measures are not interchangeable and are never mixed here.
Treatment of mix
All price-change findings hold property type constant. The all-property community median is published for context in the volume table but is explicitly not used as a price-change measure, for the reason set out under the mix effect.
Months of supply
Active listings at the extraction date divided by the average monthly sales rate over the reporting period. Active inventory is a point-in-time snapshot while sales are a twelve-month flow, so the ratio is indicative of negotiating conditions rather than a precise forecast of absorption.
Limitations
Sales recorded after extraction, late-reported transactions and private sales are not captured. New-construction sales that never appear on MLS® are excluded, which understates activity in newer communities. Community medians reflect what sold, not the value of the whole housing stock.
Revisions
Figures are restated when the underlying data is refreshed. The reporting period and extraction date above identify the exact vintage of every number on this page.