Original research · CalgaryListings Group

Calgary Condo Market Report

Calgary's apartment market moved differently from the rest of the city this year.

Reporting periodOctober 2025 – September 2026
Apartment sales4,330
Median price$296,081
Months of supply5.2
Published10 October 2026
The Local Read

Condo sellers keep comparing themselves to what detached did, and that is the wrong comparison this year. The two markets have separated. If you own an apartment you are competing against roughly five months of supply, not the four the city headline suggests, and against buyers who now have time to be fussy about fees, parking and the reserve fund. Price to the building you are actually in, not to the Calgary average.

— Crystal Tost, REALTOR®, Calgary real estate since 1997

At a glance

The apartment market this year

4,330
Apartment sales
-23.5% year over year
$296,081
Median sale price
-7.4% year over year
52 days
Days on market
vs 36 for detached
1,892
Active listings
at time of extraction
5.2 mo
Months of supply
vs 3.5 city-wide
Calgary apartment sales fell while detached sales grew
Apartment -23.5% · Detached -2.1%
Sales volume, October 2025 – September 2026 vs October 2024 – September 2025
Source: MLS® sales data
CalgaryListings Group analysis

Building-level detail for individual complexes is on our Calgary condo directory. This report deliberately stops at community level: single buildings rarely record enough sales in a year to support a reliable median.

Like-for-like

Where apartment values fell most

Apartment medians compared against apartment medians, so a change in the mix of property types cannot create a false movement. Minimum 12 apartment sales in each period.

Calgary communities with the largest decrease in apartment median sale price.
CommunityMedian 2025Median latestChangeSalesDays on market
Killarney/Glengarry$311,250$229,925-26.1%1549
Applewood Park$254,500$190,250-25.2%1249
Red Carpet$247,500$189,750-23.3%1660
Edgemont$279,000$215,000-22.9%1965
Royal Oak$312,000$245,000-21.5%3146
Dover$252,000$200,000-20.6%2354
Saddle Ridge$309,750$249,000-19.6%2562
Signal Hill$382,000$309,000-19.1%6335
Southwood$226,000$185,000-18.1%1364
Legacy$298,000$245,000-17.8%7955
Canyon Meadows$225,000$187,500-16.7%1959
Midnapore$299,500$250,000-16.5%2042
The exceptions

Where apartment values held or rose

A minority of communities went the other way, and the pattern is worth noting: several are established inner-city locations rather than new build.

Calgary communities where apartment medians rose.
CommunityMedian 2025Median latestChangeSalesDays on market
Mission$320,000$358,750+12.1%8443
Eau Claire$440,000$487,500+10.8%7070
Evergreen$308,000$332,250+7.9%5438
Millrise$285,000$304,000+6.7%3540
Downtown Commercial Core$323,500$345,000+6.6%6468
Inglewood$335,000$351,500+4.9%3641
Patterson$305,000$319,000+4.6%2955
Bridgeland/Riverside$362,500$370,000+2.1%9053
How this was made

Methodology

Data source
MLS® sales and active listing data accessed via Repliers; Calgary board data originates with Pillar 9™. Analysis by CalgaryListings Group. This is not CREB® data and does not reproduce CREB® benchmark figures.
Reporting period
October 2025 – September 2026, compared against October 2024 – September 2025.
Property type
Apartment condominiums only. Row/townhouse condominiums are a separate property type and are not included here.
Minimum sample size
A community appears in the price tables only where there were at least 12 apartment sales in both periods. Communities below that are excluded rather than shown with an unreliable figure.
Median, not benchmark
Median sold price — the midpoint of completed sales. Not a CREB® benchmark, which is an MLS® Home Price Index construct, and not an average.
Months of supply
Active listings at the extraction date divided by average monthly sales over the period. Inventory is a point-in-time snapshot against a twelve-month flow, so it indicates conditions rather than forecasting absorption.
Limitations
Pre-construction and assignment sales that never appear on MLS® are excluded, which understates activity in newly completed buildings.

Full definitions, sample-size floors and the limits of this dataset: how our research is calculated.

Cite this data

Free to cite and quote. Attribution appreciated, no link required.

Report: Calgary Condo Market Report
Reporting period: October 2025 – September 2026
Underlying source: MLS® sales data
URL: https://www.calgarylistings.com/calgary-condo-market/

Suggested attribution:

CalgaryListings Group analysis of MLS® sales data, Calgary Condo Market Report (October 2025 – September 2026). https://www.calgarylistings.com/calgary-condo-market/

Journalists can request the underlying figures or comment through our media page.