← Back to all Calgary listings

1104 53C Street SE, Calgary

Penbrooke Meadows
ActiveMLS® A2317255· 82 days on market
$265,000
$545 per sq ft (asking)
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
486
Sq ft
1971
Year built
$1,659
Property tax (2025)
1,603
Lot sq ft
CalgaryListings Insight
Located in the community of Penbrooke Meadows, 1104 53C Street SE is a 1-bedroom home with 1 bathroom, built in 1971, offering 486 sq ft of living space above grade. Additional features include a fully finished basement. For townhomes, review condo fees or HOA fees, exterior maintenance responsibilities, parking, pet rules, and resale fit. MLS® A2317255.

Want to see this home?

Tour this home in person with a CalgaryListings REALTOR® and get straight answers before you decide.

A REALTOR® from our team replies, not a call centre. No obligation.

Ask a Question About This ListingCalgary Listings Group · eXp Realty
Homeowners · Free & InstantThinking of selling?Curious what your own home could be worth? Get an instant, no-obligation estimate based on current market data.
Get an Instant Home Evaluation →

About this property

NEAT AND CLEAN BILEVEL WITH 1+2 BEDROOMS .MAIN LEVEL WITH KITCHEN,DINING AREA.,LIVING ROOM WITH NEWER WINDOW, AND ONE BEDROOM. FULLY FINISHED BASEMENT WITH 2 MORE BEDROOMS,FULL BATH,LAUNDRY AND FURNACE ROOM.CLOSE TO BUS,SCHOOLS,SHOPPING AND ALL THE MAJOR ROUTES.VACANT FOR QUICK POSSESSION.VERY EASY TO SHOW ANY TIME. NO CONDO FEE.VERY GOOD FOR FIRST TIME BUYERS OR INVESTMENT PROPERTY. ONE CAR CEMENTED PARKING ON THE BACK.WILL NOT LAST VERY LONG AT THIS PRICE.
Property Taxes
$1,659/yr (2025)

Listing Information

MLS® NumberA2317255
StatusActive
List Price$265, 000
Days on Market82 days
OccupancyVacant

Property Details

Property TypeRow/Townhouse
Architectural StyleBi-Level
ZoningM-C1
Above-Grade Sq Ft486 sq ft
Year Built1971
Bedrooms1
Full Bathrooms1
Total Bathrooms1

Interior

BasementFull, Finished, Other
FlooringCarpet, Linoleum
Fireplaces0
HeatingForced Air
Air ConditioningNone

Exterior & Parking

ExteriorVinyl Siding, Wood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
FoundationPoured Concrete
Total Parking2
Patio / DeckDeck

Site & Lot

Lot Size1, 603 sq ft
Lot Acres0.04 acres
Lot Width20.01
Lot FeaturesBack Lane, Back Yard
Legal Description7739JK;21;19

Inclusions

Dryer,Electric Stove,Refrigerator,Washer

Room Dimensions

Main Level
Living Room14`1" × 10`2"
Bedroom9`2" × 8`2"
Kitchen With Eating Area10`10" × 9`2"
Basement Level
Bedroom10`6" × 7`7"
Bedroom - Primary10`6" × 9`6"
4pc Bathroom

Listing Office

Royal LePage METRO
Listing data provided via MLS®. Not intended to solicit buyers or sellers already under contract.

Property History

No previous MLS® listings on record for this property — this appears to be its first time offered. Want to know how often homes nearby change hands? Ask our team.

What did similar homes here actually sell for?

CalgaryListings Group clients see recent sold prices and sale-to-list ratios for homes just like this one — plus smart matches and one-tap showing requests. Free with your client portal account.

What stands out about this listing

  • Time on marketOn the market 82 days. Townhomes that sold in Penbrooke Meadows over October 2025 – September 2026 averaged 57 days.

Worked out from this MLS® record, our published community data and the other active listings in Penbrooke Meadows. Asking prices only; individual sold prices stay members-only under Alberta VOW rules.

Where this price sits in Penbrooke Meadows

Asking $265,000. That is about 6% above the $250,000 median sale price for townhomes in Penbrooke Meadows over October 2025 – September 2026, across 29 recorded sales. Those sales took 57 days on the market on average. Across all home types, sellers in Penbrooke Meadows got 95.8% of their asking price on average and the community was carrying 4.3 months of supply.

Aggregate MLS® statistics from our own published dataset (community medians, methodology). Medians are not adjusted for size, age or condition, and individual sold prices stay members-only under Alberta VOW rules.

Schools near this home

  • St. Peter SchoolCatholic (CCSD) · Elementary · 306 m · about 1 min by carSchool website
  • Penbrooke Meadows SchoolPublic (CBE) · Elementary · 763 m · about 3 mins by carSchool website
  • Dr. Gladys McKelvie Egbert SchoolPublic (CBE) · Junior High · 1.3 km · about 4 mins by carSchool website
  • Forest Lawn High SchoolPublic (CBE) · Unknown · 1.4 km · about 3 mins by carSchool website

Distances and drive times are measured from the centre of Penbrooke Meadows, not from this address. Designation depends on address, grade, program and capacity and changes from year to year — check the CBE or Calgary Catholic finder before you buy.

Commute from Penbrooke Meadows

DestinationBy carBy transit
Downtown Calgary16 mins43 mins
University of Calgary22 mins1 hour 0 mins
Foothills Medical Centre21 mins1 hour 5 mins
Mount Royal University20 mins1 hour 2 mins
Calgary International Airport17 mins51 mins
Westside Recreation Centre26 mins1 hour 6 mins

Off-peak estimates measured from the centre of Penbrooke Meadows, not from this address. Live traffic varies.

Who lives in Penbrooke Meadows

  • 8,235Population
  • 2.7Average household size
  • 62%Owner-occupied households
  • $73KMedian household income
  • 18%Residents aged 0–14

2021 Census of Canada, via the City of Calgary community profile — long-term neighbourhood context, not current market activity. Full Penbrooke Meadows census profile →

Questions about this home

Is 1104 53C Street SE for sale?

Yes. 1104 53C Street SE in Penbrooke Meadows is an active MLS® listing (MLS® A2317255). It has been on the market 82 days. Listing data last updated 2026-08-24.

What is the asking price of 1104 53C Street SE?

1104 53C Street SE in Penbrooke Meadows is listed at $265,000.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1104 53C Street SE have?

1104 53C Street SE in Penbrooke Meadows has 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom. The listing records 486 sq ft above grade. It is a townhouse.

How does the asking price of 1104 53C Street SE compare with the Penbrooke Meadows market?

Its $265,000 asking price is about 6% above the $250,000 median sale price for townhomes in Penbrooke Meadows (October 2025 – September 2026, 29 sales). Medians are not adjusted for size, age or condition.

Live MLS® Data · Calgary Listings Group · Serving Calgary Since 1997

Comparable homes for sale in Penbrooke Meadows

All Penbrooke Meadows listings →

Active MLS® listings in Penbrooke Meadows closest to this home on price, bedrooms and size. Updated every 10 minutes.

Recently sold in Penbrooke Meadows

All Penbrooke Meadows listings →
Enlarged listing photo

Free account · no cost, no obligation

Everything we give our clients, before you're one.

One free account opens the whole toolkit — the guides we write for Calgary buyers and sellers, the checklists we actually use on deals, the video library, and a concierge that answers your questions any time of day.

Already have one? Sign in →

Takes about twenty seconds. Unsubscribe any time.