← Back to all Calgary listings

173 New Brighton Point SE, Calgary

New Brighton
SoldMLS® A2302262· was on the market 58 days
Last listed at $360,000
Sold
The sale price and sold-to-list ratio for this home are members-only under Alberta VOW rules.
Takes 10 seconds · no spam · board rules require a free account
2
Bedrooms
3.5
Bathrooms
1,258
Sq ft
2011
Year built
$2,654
Property tax (2025)
$245
Condo / HOA fee /mo
2
Garage
901
Lot sq ft
CalgaryListings Insight
Welcome to 173 New Brighton Point SE — a 2-bedroom home built in 2011, featuring 3.5 bathrooms in the community of New Brighton, with 1,258 sq ft of living space above grade. Notable features include a double attached garage. Condo fees are approximately $245/month. For townhomes, review condo fees or HOA fees, exterior maintenance responsibilities, parking, pet rules, and resale fit. If rental income is part of the plan, verify suite legality, permits, insurance, lender treatment, and current lease details before removing conditions. This sale can help you understand current pricing in the area. Ask us how it compares with nearby active and recently sold homes. MLS® A2302262.

Thinking of selling nearby?

This property sold in New Brighton. Find out what your home could be worth in today’s market — no obligation.

Get Your Free Home ValuationBrowse Active ListingsCalgary Listings Group · eXp Realty

About this property

Welcome to this beautifully maintained townhome in New Brighton offering two bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a double tandem garage and the added benefit of a serene courtyard setting - all with low condo fees! The open-concept main level is bright and inviting featuring 9' ceilings and oversized windows that fill the space with natural light. The kitchen is well-appointed with ample cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a peninsula with bar seating - perfect for casual meals or entertaining. Step out onto the spacious balcony overlooking the courtyard, complete with a gas hookup for you BBQ. The dining area comfortably accommodates a full-sized table and flows seamlessly into the welcoming living room that's perfectly cozy for movie nights. A convenient 2-piece powder room completes this level. Upstairs, you'll find two generously sized primary suites thoughtfully positioned on opposite ends for added privacy. Each offers its own 4-piece ensuite and excellent closet space (one with a large walk-in closet). The level also includes a large linen/storage closet and laundry closet. The double tandem garage houses the utility room, storage space and exits to a covered patio (beneath the balcony) that sits on the courtyard. This outdoor space offers a relaxing atmosphere and a safe, community-oriented area for kids to play. This unit has not had pets but York 29 is a PET FRIENDLY COMMUNITY. Residents of New Brighton enjoy access to exceptional amenities including parks, pathways and green spaces, along with the New Brighton Club featuring a water park, tennis courts, hockey rink, and year round recreational programs. You're also just minutes away from shopping, restaurants, groceries, banking and everything else McKenzie Town has to offer. Commuting is a breeze with easy access to Deerfoot, Stoney, and 52nd. Additional highlights include kitchen appliances under 4 years old, an upgraded Nest thermostat, a new humidifier on the furnace, doorbell camera, and pride of ownership throughout.

Remarks as published by the listing brokerage while this home was on the market. Open house dates, showing instructions and offer deadlines in this text have passed.

Property Taxes
$2,654/yr (2025)
Condo / HOA Fee
$245.05/mo

Listing Information

MLS® NumberA2302262
StatusSold
List Price$360, 000
Days on Market58 days
OccupancyOwner

Property Details

Property TypeRow/Townhouse
Architectural Style3 (or more) Storey
ZoningM-1
Above-Grade Sq Ft1, 258 sq ft
Year Built2011
Bedrooms2
Full Bathrooms3
Half Bathrooms1
Total Bathrooms3.5
Parking TypeDouble Garage Attached, Garage Door Opener, Insulated, Tandem

Interior

BasementNone
FlooringCarpet, Vinyl
Fireplaces0
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Air ConditioningNone

Exterior & Parking

ExteriorStone, Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
RoofShingle
FoundationPoured Concrete
Garage Spaces2
Total Parking2
Parking TypeDouble Garage Attached, Garage Door Opener, Insulated, Tandem
Patio / DeckBalcony(s), Patio

Site & Lot

Lot Size901 sq ft
Lot Acres0.02 acres
Lot Width14.99
Lot FeaturesBacks on to Park/Green Space, Level, No Neighbours Behind
Legal Description1113290;180

Inclusions

Dishwasher,Electric Stove,Microwave Hood Fan,Refrigerator,Washer/Dryer,Window Coverings

Condo Details

Monthly Condo Fee$245.05/mo
Unit ExposureN, S
Parking TypeDouble Garage Attached, Garage Door Opener, Insulated, Tandem
Pet PolicyYes
Building AmenitiesParking · Trash

Room Dimensions

Main Level
Living Room14`1" × 14`0"
Kitchen14`1" × 14`6"
Dining Room10`6" × 6`11"
2pc Bathroom4`11" × 4`7"
Balcony11`1" × 6`4"
Second Level
Bedroom - Primary14`1" × 13`10"
4pc Ensuite bath8`2" × 7`0"
4pc Ensuite bath8`1" × 7`0"
Laundry3`2" × 3`2"
Bedroom - Primary11`8" × 9`11"
Walk-In Closet8`5" × 3`3"
Lower Level
Foyer7`5" × 3`3"
Furnace/Utility Room9`11" × 3`3"

Listing Office

Century 21 Bamber Realty LTD.
Listing data provided via MLS®. Not intended to solicit buyers or sellers already under contract.

Property History

No previous MLS® listings on record for this property — this appears to be its first time offered. Want to know how often homes nearby change hands? Ask our team.

Schools near this home

  • Dr. Martha Cohen SchoolPublic (CBE) · Elementary/Junior High · 346 m · about 3 mins by carSchool website
  • New Brighton SchoolPublic (CBE) · Elementary · 634 m · about 5 mins by carSchool website
  • St. Albert the Great SchoolCatholic (CCSD) · Elementary/Junior High · 1.1 km · about 7 mins by carSchool website
  • Joane Cardinal-Schubert High SchoolPublic (CBE) · about 11 mins by carSchool website

Distances and drive times are measured from the centre of New Brighton, not from this address. Designation depends on address, grade, program and capacity and changes from year to year — check the CBE or Calgary Catholic finder before you buy.

Commute from New Brighton

DestinationBy carBy transit
Downtown Calgary27 mins1 hour 12 mins
University of Calgary29 mins1 hour 32 mins
Foothills Medical Centre29 mins1 hour 44 mins
Mount Royal University23 mins1 hour 21 mins
Calgary International Airport28 mins1 hour 51 mins
Westside Recreation Centre26 mins1 hour 27 mins

Off-peak estimates measured from the centre of New Brighton, not from this address. Live traffic varies.

Who lives in New Brighton

  • 12,885Population
  • 3.1Average household size
  • 86%Owner-occupied households
  • $127KMedian household income
  • 27%Residents aged 0–14

2021 Census of Canada, via the City of Calgary community profile — long-term neighbourhood context, not current market activity. Full New Brighton census profile →

Questions about this home

Is 173 New Brighton Point SE still for sale?

No. The MLS® record for 173 New Brighton Point SE in New Brighton (MLS® A2302262) is marked sold. The last publicly advertised asking price was $360,000; the final sale price is available only to signed-in members under Alberta VOW rules.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 173 New Brighton Point SE have?

173 New Brighton Point SE in New Brighton has 2 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. The listing records 1,258 sq ft above grade. It is a townhouse.

Live MLS® Data · Calgary Listings Group · Serving Calgary Since 1997

Recently sold in New Brighton

All New Brighton listings →
Enlarged listing photo

Free account · no cost, no obligation

Everything we give our clients, before you're one.

One free account opens the whole toolkit — the guides we write for Calgary buyers and sellers, the checklists we actually use on deals, the video library, and a concierge that answers your questions any time of day.

Already have one? Sign in →

Takes about twenty seconds. Unsubscribe any time.