← Back to all Calgary listings

2817 23A Street NW, Calgary

Banff Trail
SoldMLS® A2277828· was on the market 73 days
Last listed at $899,900
Sold
The sale price and sold-to-list ratio for this home are members-only under Alberta VOW rules.
Takes 10 seconds · no spam · board rules require a free account
3
Bedrooms
4.5
Bathrooms
1,934
Sq ft
2013
Year built
$5,498
Property tax (2025)
4
Garage
3,003
Lot sq ft
CalgaryListings Insight
Set in Banff Trail, 2817 23A Street NW is a 3-bedroom home built in 2013, offering 4.5 bathrooms and 1,934 sq ft of living space above grade. Additional features include a fully finished basement, a 4-car garage, hardwood flooring, and a fireplace. Before writing, ask about recent comparable sales, inspection items, permits, basement development, and long-term resale fit. If rental income is part of the plan, verify suite legality, permits, insurance, lender treatment, and current lease details before removing conditions. This sale can help you understand current pricing in the area. Ask us how it compares with nearby active and recently sold homes. MLS® A2277828.

Thinking of selling nearby?

This property sold in Banff Trail. Find out what your home could be worth in today’s market — no obligation.

Get Your Free Home ValuationBrowse Active ListingsCalgary Listings Group · eXp Realty

About this property

**OPEN HOUSE: 2-4PM Mar 8th, 2026 ** Location Location Location! Welcome to this modern and fabulous home just across the field from William Aberhart High School. This home features a Southwest-facing sunny backyard and is located near the city core and all amenities. The spacious kitchen features designer cabinetry and a center island with a rich granite countertop. The main floor is bathed in natural light and finished with hardwood and tiled entrances. The living room boasts a gas fireplace adorned with stone and woodwork. Upstairs, you'll find three generously sized bedrooms, including a master suite elegantly finished with a 5-piece ensuite featuring a soaker tub, steam shower, and skylight. The fully developed basement offers a fourth bedroom, a wet bar with elegant cabinetry, and a family room. Additional highlights include a double dettached garage, a built-in speaker system throughout the house. This home is walking distance to two elementary schools, one French Immersion Junior high school, and the beautiful Canmore and Confederation Park, and is walking distance to the University of Calgary and University Ctrain station. The Foothill Medical Centres are located just a few minutes' drive away. Call for your private showing now.

Remarks as published by the listing brokerage while this home was on the market. Open house dates, showing instructions and offer deadlines in this text have passed.

Property Taxes
$5,498/yr (2025)

Listing Information

MLS® NumberA2277828
StatusSold
List Price$899, 900
Days on Market73 days
OccupancyVacant

Property Details

Property TypeSemi Detached (Half Duplex)
Architectural Style2 Storey, Attached-Side by Side
ZoningR-C2
Above-Grade Sq Ft1, 934 sq ft
Year Built2013
Bedrooms3
Full Bathrooms4
Half Bathrooms1
Total Bathrooms4.5

Interior

BasementFull, Finished, Other
FlooringCarpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
Fireplaces1
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Air ConditioningNone

Exterior & Parking

ExteriorStone, Stucco, Wood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
FoundationPoured Concrete
Garage Spaces4
Total Parking4
Patio / DeckAwning(s)

Site & Lot

Lot Size3, 003 sq ft
Lot Acres0.07 acres
Lot Width24.94
Lot FeaturesBack Lane, Landscaped, Level, Rectangular Lot
Legal Description1312148;2;28

Inclusions

Dishwasher,Garage Control(s),Gas Stove,Microwave,Oven-Built-In,Range Hood,Refrigerator

Room Dimensions

Main Level
Entrance6`11" × 5`11"
Eat in Kitchen18`11" × 12`8"
Living Room18`6" × 19`11"
2pc Bathroom5`0" × 5`7"
Dining Room13`8" × 13`8"
Upper Level
Bedroom12`2" × 9`6"
Bedroom12`2" × 13`0"
4pc Bathroom4`11" × 8`3"
Laundry5`6" × 8`6"
Walk-In Closet5`8" × 8`4"
Bedroom - Primary13`10" × 12`7"
5pc Ensuite bath17`1" × 9`2"
Basement Level
Walk-In Closet5`8" × 4`9"
Bedroom12`4" × 13`7"
3pc Bathroom4`11" × 9`2"
Other7`1" × 6`3"
Furnace/Utility Room9`5" × 9`2"
Other14`6" × 19`2"

Listing Office

Homecare Realty Ltd.
Listing data provided via MLS®. Not intended to solicit buyers or sellers already under contract.

Property History

No previous MLS® listings on record for this property — this appears to be its first time offered. Want to know how often homes nearby change hands? Ask our team.

Schools near this home

  • William Aberhart High SchoolPublic (CBE) · Junior High/Senior High · 165 m · about 2 mins by carSchool website
  • Banff Trail SchoolPublic (CBE) · Elementary · 463 m · about 2 mins by carSchool website
  • Branton SchoolPublic (CBE) · Elementary/Junior High · 877 m · about 4 mins by carSchool website
  • University of CalgaryPost-Secondary · 1.0 km · about 5 mins by carSchool website
  • St. Pius X SchoolCatholic (CCSD) · Elementary · 1.1 km · about 3 mins by carSchool website
  • SAIT PolytechnicPost-Secondary · about 7 mins by carSchool website

Distances and drive times are measured from the centre of Banff Trail, not from this address. Designation depends on address, grade, program and capacity and changes from year to year — check the CBE or Calgary Catholic finder before you buy.

Commute from Banff Trail

DestinationBy carBy transit
Downtown Calgary14 mins34 mins
University of Calgary5 mins18 mins
Foothills Medical Centre8 mins25 mins
Mount Royal University11 mins38 mins
Calgary International Airport25 mins44 mins
Westside Recreation Centre19 mins58 mins

Off-peak estimates measured from the centre of Banff Trail, not from this address. Live traffic varies.

Who lives in Banff Trail

  • 3,805Population
  • 2.3Average household size
  • 42%Owner-occupied households
  • $84KMedian household income
  • 12%Residents aged 0–14

2021 Census of Canada, via the City of Calgary community profile — long-term neighbourhood context, not current market activity. Full Banff Trail census profile →

Questions about this home

Is 2817 23A Street NW still for sale?

No. The MLS® record for 2817 23A Street NW in Banff Trail (MLS® A2277828) is marked sold. The last publicly advertised asking price was $899,900; the final sale price is available only to signed-in members under Alberta VOW rules.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 2817 23A Street NW have?

2817 23A Street NW in Banff Trail has 3 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms. The listing records 1,934 sq ft above grade. It is a semi-detached home (half duplex).

Live MLS® Data · Calgary Listings Group · Serving Calgary Since 1997

Recently sold in Banff Trail

All Banff Trail listings →
Enlarged listing photo

Free account · no cost, no obligation

Everything we give our clients, before you're one.

One free account opens the whole toolkit — the guides we write for Calgary buyers and sellers, the checklists we actually use on deals, the video library, and a concierge that answers your questions any time of day.

Already have one? Sign in →

Takes about twenty seconds. Unsubscribe any time.